Thursday, November 16, 2006

Another Day, Another Writing Credit

I dunno if I told you, but I started writing for www.worthplaying.com a couple of months ago. It's been a little slow going so far, what with all my other jobs sucking up most of my time lately. HOWEVER, I'm finally getting some stuff up on the site. It's nothing great, not really worth the effort to actually read, but I like to brag on the rare occasion I get to. Check it out....

CLICKIT!

Sunday, November 05, 2006

A Birthday, and Working Out Your Demons

Ordered the new laptop. Should be here sometime between the 15th and the 20th, sadly coinciding with the Wii launch, so I gotta decide what I want to see worse.

Laura's b-day has come and gone, and I think it was a relative success. Methinks it's more about figuring out and giving people what they want rather than just spending a lot of money on random stuff and activities.

To that end, we started the night (Stage 1) by going into Manhattan to see 'Jackass 2.' We loved the first one, and I might actually start tracking down the shows now. It reminds me of some of the stupid shit I did when I was a kid, and I gotta admire a lady who thinks stuff like the Ass Chug and the Fart Mask were seriously funny. Notice you never see any women on the sets for these stunts?

Stage 2 was a failed effort (Google Maps, how you have wronged me) to find a Taco Bell in the greater Brooklyn area. She's been mentioning how bad she wants to go there (fast food joints pale in comparison to mom-and-pop eateries here) so I tried to accommodate by surprise. Mission Failed. There was no Mexican food anywhere to be found.

Stage 3 involved her being led thru a darkened apartment towards the only light around, a lonely candle perched atop a Baskin Robbins ice cream cake. I'd say that went over pretty well. :)

Stage 4 was sitting right there in a gift bag on the table next to the cake. I threw her some fluff about not being sure I got the right size or color, making her think I'd made an ill-informed clothing purchase when actually I'd picked her up a pink Nintendo DS Lite and a few games. I'd gotten her addicted to gaming again, and I think she was about to burn out on Unreal Tournament. Also, with her iPod getting stolen during her mugging a couple months ago, I thought she might want something to entertain her on the subway again. And what macho thug is gonna want to mug a girl for her PINK DS?

We've spent hours trying to top each other's Tetris scores and trying to get our hands and heads around the intricacies of Mario Kart DS. Sooner or later I'm probably gonna have to get my own DS, given how when one of us isn't messing with the thing, the other usually is. Sleep? Who needs it!

Now getting to rest of the title of this post. I made a funny, or at least I thought so. I had this idea to build a piece of workout machinery that, the faster you pedal it, the more you get sprayed with holy water and it more quickly reads aloud various passages from the Bible. What is this contraption, you ask? AN EXORCIZE BIKE!

{awaits thunderous applause....or crickets?}

One other thing. I watched 'Good Night, and Good Luck' last night, and while I appreciated what it was, who the people were, and what they stood for, as a movie, it left me wanting more. I realize this can happen when dealing with stories about true events, but I figured it'd run a bit longer than it did (not even 90 minutes), and have a little more closure. It just sort of...ended. Oh well, at least I can send it back and get the next disc in my GameznFlix queue.

Wednesday, November 01, 2006

The Resurrection

So I killed my laptop yesterday, then brought it back from the dead. Oddly enough, I think this was the same process that killed my old laptop (man I wish I still had that one) but I had no idea at the time.

My current notebook/laptop is a POS. It's a Sony VAIO PCG-K33. Integrated video, shared memory, fucking EWW EWW EWW. Never again. There are good Sony's out there, but they're overpriced.

Anyway, I was monkeying around with it inside, seeing if I could remove parts of the case to give it better ventilation since it's an overheating mofo. It runs shitty when it overheats, which is all the time, which is what makes it a POS.

I finally gave up (laptops are really not designed to be messed around with inside by users) and put everything back, hit the power button, and nothing really happened. The power light and the fan came on, but that was it. Deja fucking vu.

This is EXACTLY what happened to my old laptop. I was trying to add RAM, and the stick I bought to add was causing all kinds of weird errors so I finally took it out and put the original back where it was, and then this same MO struck that machine. I took it to Best Buy, and....well, you read my Best Buy post a while back.

ANYWAY, I take it apart again and put things back where they were, not knowing at all that any of this would have anything to do with it. After re-seating the RAM (taking it out, putting it back in snugly) the thing booted up just fine. WTF?

I'm in the market for a new laptop anyway, so this would probably be a good time to push ahead with that plan. I'll prolly get one from www.ibuypower.com where I got my current lovely desktop. The thing is so cutting edge, Circuit City doesn't even sell the parts yet.

So the moral of the story is, re-seat your RAM when your computer stops working IF you were just monkeying with your RAM.

Um, yeah.